Administration & Staff

Veritas Prep Administrative Team

Theresa Weiland, MS

Headmaster

David Nydegger, MA, MTS

Assistant Headmaster HS; Humane Letters

Kaitlin Gilmore, BS

Assistant Headmaster, Earth Science

Karyn Mercado, MA

Director of Academics; 504 Coordinator; Spanish

Master Teacher, Languages

Clare Van Brunt, MS

Academic Dean, MS; US History; Humane Letters

Victoria Reifschneider, BA

Dean of Students, HS; Earth Science; Life Science

Pierre Allain, BA

Dean of Students, MS; Latin; Lit/Comp

Corian Dennis, BS

Athletic Director

Micah Dennard, MS

Assistant Athletic Director

Nikkol McCallister, AAS

Director of Operations

Meredith Flower, BA

Office Manager; Registrar

Teresa Hennessee, MS

Family Giving & Community Engagement Officer

Judi Paffenbarger, BA

Director of College Counseling

Sarah Marbach, MEd

Assistant Director of College Counseling

Julie Rasmussen, BSN

School Nurse

Rebecca Knoell, BA

ELL Teacher

Nadia Miller, MS

Speech Pathologist

Gina Sbragia, BS

Speech Pathology Assistant

EveElise Buskirk, BS

ESS Coordinator

Lauren Maroney, BS

ESS Coordinator

Marnie Marquardt, BS

Instructional Interventionist

Tempa Brown, AAS

ESS Aide

Crystal Knox

ESS Aide

Ginny Cardenas, BS

Media Manager/Front Office Assistant

Catherine Esser, BS

Front Office Assistant

Courtney Holmes, BA

Front Office Assistant

Faculty

Please find an alphabetized listing of the Veritas Prep faculty.

William Albers, BA

Science/Math

Mary Rose Allain, BA

Humane Letters; French

Pierre Allain, BA

Dean of Students, MS; Latin; Lit/Comp

Brandon Ashton, BA

Humane Letters

Anne Babic, BA

Poetry; Lit/Comp

Simran Bassi, MFA

Studio Art

Alanna Benoit, MA

Music

Theresa Burch, BA

Humane Letters; Lit/Comp

Master Teacher, Middle-School Lit/Comp

Rita Calvert, MA

Spanish

Bradley Carr, MS

Calculus

Kary Cawley, MA

French

Pedro Cervantes, BS

Science

Amy Cole, MEd

Geometry

Thaddeus Cornell, BA

Latin; Lit/Comp

Jeffrey Dick, MFA

Studio Art

Master Teacher, Fine Arts

Robert Drapeau, MA Ed.

Lit/Comp

Rosemary Engles

Latin

Jason Erbst, BME

Music

Michael Fink, MA

Humane Letters

Anthony Fredette, PhD

Latin

Indiria Garcia, PhD Candidate

Spanish, Physical Science

Joseph Giles, JD

Economics; American Rhetoric

Kaitlin Gilmore, BS

Assistant Headmaster, Earth Science

Bradford Grant, MEd

Science; Math

Glenna Grimes, BA

History

Alexander Grudem, MA

Humane Letters

Natalie Gubler, BS

Biology

Jennifer Herndon, MA

Math

Kirsten Jaqua, PhD

Greek; Latin

Kiley Jernigan, BS

Science

Margaret Johnson, BA

Latin

Matthew Kant, BA

Lit/Comp; US History

Andrew Keyt, BA

History

Clifton Kiser, BS

Calculus; Algebra II

Lauren Maroney, BS

ESS Coordinator

Karyn Mercado, MA

Director of Academics; 504 Coordinator; Spanish

Master Teacher, Languages

Lori Musico, BA

Humane Letters

David Nydegger, MA, MTS

Assistant Headmaster HS; Humane Letters

Mandy Nydegger, PhD

Humane Letters

Maddie Palmer, BS

Pre-Algebra

Kenneth Park, M.Div.

Lit/Comp

Vincent Pueyo, MS

Math

Victoria Reifschneider, BA

Dean of Students, HS; Earth Science; Life Science

Maria Roman, BS

Spanish, Biology

Melissa Sassaman, DMA

Music

Ryan Shelbrack, BA

Teacher's Assistant

Ryan Shikles

Medieval History

Jenna Stevens, MAT

Algebra; Earth Science

Michael Sullivan, JD

Humane Letters

Clare Van Brunt, MS

Academic Dean, MS; US History; Humane Letters

Catherine Van Slyke-Bales, MA

Lit/Comp; Art

Anne Vogel, MA

Drama

James Ward, BS

Physics

Jeremy Williams, PhD

Physics; Logic & Computation

Shannon Winebrenner

Lit/Comp

Kristan Youn, BA

Algebra